[Skip to Content]

Notice of Data Privacy Event

February 18, 2020 – Aveanna Healthcare (“Aveanna” or the “Company”) is providing notice of an event that may have impacted the privacy of personal and protected health information of certain Aveanna patients and employees.  While we are unaware of any attempted or actual misuse of this information, we are providing potentially affected individuals with additional details about the incident and our response.

On August 24, 2019, we became aware of suspicious activity relating to a number of our employee email accounts.  We took steps to secure the email accounts and began working with outside computer forensics specialists to determine the nature and scope of the activity.  The investigation determined that an unknown intruder accessed certain employee email accounts between July 9, 2019 and August 24, 2019.  Unfortunately, the investigation did not reveal if any email or attachment was actually accessed or viewed.

In an abundance of caution and with the assistance of third-party experts, a comprehensive review of the contents of the impacted email accounts was performed to identify any personal information that could have potentially been viewed or acquired by the intruder. Once this exhaustive review was complete, we next worked diligently to confirm the impacted individuals to whom that information related and their address.  On December 19, 2019, we determined that information for certain patients and employees may have been accessible within the email accounts involved in this event.

The investigation determined the impacted email accounts contained the following types of information for certain individuals at the time they were subject to unauthorized access: Social Security Number, Date of Birth, Employee Identification Number, Bank/Financial Account Number, Credit/Debit Card and CVV and Expiration Date, Passport Number, Driver’s License, Username and Password, Medical Record Number, Patient Account Number, Diagnosis Information, Treatment Type and Location, Doctor Name, Health Insurance Information, Billing/Claims Information, Medicare/Medicaid ID Number, and Prescription/Medication Information.   At this time, we are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of any personal or protected health information relating to this incident.

We take the confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in our care very seriously.  While we have security measures in place to protect information in our care, we are also taking steps to implement additional safeguards and review policies and procedures in order to protect the security of information on our systems.  Specifically, we immediately changed the credentials for the involved email accounts and have since implemented additional security measures for all employee email accounts and access to Company systems including multi-factor authentication.  We are also notifying regulatory authorities, as required.

Individuals seeking additional information regarding this event can call our assistance line at (866) 977-0742, Monday through Friday, 9am to 9pm EST, excluding national holidays.

Best Practices

While we are unaware of any misuse of the personal information potentially accessible within the email accounts, we encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-800-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19106
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

 The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.   

For Maryland residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, 1-410-528-8662, www.oag.state.md.us.

For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000, www.ncdoj.gov. You can obtain information from the Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission about preventing identity theft.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General can be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903; www.riag.ri.gov, 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. There are two Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident.

For New York residents, the Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.